Who was billed7 artists
In the order the promoter listed them.
- Matias Jofre
- kikaii
- Christina Crossin
- De Rigueur
- next: Pixelated Records, Fri 23 OctDJ Courtney K
- Love Technique
- Slaysistas
Set times were not published.
the pairs that have met
17 of the 21 pairings on this bill were first meetings.
- Matias Jofre and kikaii — 4 shared bills before that night, first on Sat 30 Aug 2025.
- Matias Jofre and Christina Crossin — 4 shared bills before that night, first on Wed 3 Apr 2024.
- kikaii and Christina Crossin — 1 shared bill before that night, first on Wed 31 Dec 2025.
- Matias Jofre and Love Technique — 2 shared bills before that night, first on Fri 1 Mar 2024.
Who they are
“Matias Jofré is a multidisciplinary artist whose work exists at the intersection of sound, image, memory, and place.”
their own biography
the whole biography
Matias Jofré is a multidisciplinary artist whose work exists at the intersection of sound, image, memory, and place. Born in Argentina and based in New York City, he has spent more than a decade cultivating spaces where electronic music, visual culture, and human connection converge. As a DJ and producer, Jofré is known for immersive sets that weave together Minimal Techno, Deep Techno, Ambient, and Deep House into slow-building narratives rich with tension, texture, and emotion. Rather than chasing trends, his approach focuses on atmosphere, creating journeys that feel equally suited to dance floors, late-night listening, and moments of introspection. He is the founder of Rite of Wednesdays and co-founder of Momentum, influential underground projects that have brought together artists, musicians, and audiences through a shared commitment to discovery and community. His productions combine field recordings, analog experimentation, and cinematic sound design, reflecting a lifelong fascination with the relationship between memory and sound. Outside of music, Jofré works as a photographer, visual artist, and researcher. His broader artistic practice explores archives, migration, collective memory, and the ways personal histories become cultural narratives. Through image, sound, and documentation, he seeks to uncover the stories hidden beneath the surface of everyday life. His work is driven by a simple idea: that art can function as both a record of experience and a catalyst for connection.Recently at Dada, Jupiter Disco, Apollo Studio · often with Nabila, Lovegreg, Greg Paulus, none of them here that night
“kikaii works at the intersection of visual and sonic mediums.”
their own biography
the whole biography
kikaii works at the intersection of visual and sonic mediums. As a DJ, they'll move you physically and spiritually. With house music as a foundation, kikaii weaves rhythms and grooves to create a boundless experience.Recently at Dada, Jupiter Disco · often with Nabila, Cash, Sasha Crush, none of them here that night
“Christina Crossin is a well-known name in the NYC underground electronic music scene.”
their own biography
the whole biography
Christina Crossin is a well-known name in the NYC underground electronic music scene. Since her integration as an artist into the scene in 2014, she has focused primarily on mastering the art of DJing, curating unique performances through her characteristic manipulation of music and meticulous track selection. She has now shifted gears entering the world of production, bringing over fifteen years of classical training with her. Christina has had great success translating her classical foundation into her current sound. She has always resonated the closest with the deeper and darker elements of music, which is reflective in her bass heavy and minimal yet melodic sound. Christina has proven to be a very versatile artist, breaking the boundaries of a specific genre that would define her, while staying true to her roots. This has allowed her opportunities to grace the decks repeatedly at some of the best venues and parties in the tri-state area and nationwide. Christina began her musical journey at the age of four on the piano, which quickly escalated into private lessons on multiple instruments that continued through adulthood. She focused heavily on the cello, which she credits being the reason for her love of the deep sounds and bass. She was continually awarded musical honors throughout her primary and secondary education, and was an active member of many concert orchestras, pit orchestras, chamber orchestras, bands and jazz bands. After entering college as a Music Performance major, Christina decided to deviate from her original plan and pursue a career in the health care industry. She thereafter completed a BS and MS in Molecular Biology and Biomedical Science, respectively, however Christina’s path naturally lead her back to music, where she feels most comfortable and expressive to this day. As Christina focuses on fine tuning her production techniques, she remains a regular name on the bills of NYC’s top nightlife destinations including Schimanski, Output, Cielo, Analog, TBA and Space Ibiza NY. She notes that some of the highlights of her career have been playing at the highly recognized outdoor oasis and summer powerhouse, The Brooklyn Mirage, as well as playing alongside legendary artists Paul Oakenfold, Erick Morillo, Stacey Pullen. As she is constantly striving to reach and recreate new goals, Christina has set the bar high for herself, and her ambition and dedication will be undeniable in the days and years to come.Recently at Dada, The Morgan BK, Outer Heaven · often with Essi, Connie, sillygirlcarmen, none of them here that night
“De Rigueur is the chillout/downtempo nom de plum of one Mike Reger.”
their own biography
the whole biography
De Rigueur is the chillout/downtempo nom de plum of one Mike Reger. After a long hiatus (focusing on other projects), De Rigueur returns on Timewarp Music/Kraak Records out of Athens, Greece.“see me https://www.youtube.com/@djcourtneyk hear me http://tggr.mixlr.com Give it to me jazzy or give it to me dirty!”
their own biography
the whole biography
see me https://www.youtube.com/@djcourtneyk hear me http://tggr.mixlr.com Give it to me jazzy or give it to me dirty! Never trust a DJ that doesn't dance. I am That Girl - DJ Courtney KRecently at Moondog Hifi, Bar Milagro, The Keep · often with Pjay, LADYLIZBK, Todd Fatjo, none of them here that night
“Love Technique Is a project intended to bring a blend hypnotic House, Deep House, Melodic Techno, minimal, and electronica to the dance floor.”
their own biography
the whole biography
Love Technique Is a project intended to bring a blend hypnotic House, Deep House, Melodic Techno, minimal, and electronica to the dance floor. It started back in 2010 in the heart of NYC’s underground scene from members Matias Jofre, Carlos Franzetti, and recently its new member Sid Vaga. We invite you to have a new experience with these music selectors.Recently at Dada · often with Los, N/um, Sanabria, none of them here that night
Last at Eden NYC in Feb · often with Carta, Coneja, John Rengifo, none of them here that night
names these artists often play with — not that night
- Pjay10 with DJ Courtney K, 2 with Matias Jofre and 1 with kikaii
- Nabila2 with Matias Jofre, 1 with Christina Crossin and 1 with kikaii
- Giovani3 with DJ Courtney K and 1 with Slaysistas
- Los2 with Love Technique and 2 with Matias Jofre
- LADYLIZBK8 with DJ Courtney K
- Todd Fatjo7 with DJ Courtney K
- Essi4 with Christina Crossin
- Tommy Diaz4 with DJ Courtney K
The room
Dada — 77 events and 176 distinct artists since Oct 2023.



