adriftnycbeta

← sat 10 oct — 79 listings

Outer Heaven presents: Demi Riquisimo

Outer Heaven191 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002 · Map

This night happened — Sat 10 Oct · 8pm → 4am Sun

$40 · 21+ · Outer Heaven · House · Tech House

Press play

Who was billed3 artists

In the order the promoter listed them.

Set times were not published.

This was a crew, not a first meeting.
the pairs that have met

All 3 pairings on this bill had shared a bill before.

  • Tolga and Jack Mulqueen — 3 shared bills before that night, first on Fri 31 Oct 2025.
  • Demi Riquisimo and Jack Mulqueen — 1 shared bill before that night, first on Sat 10 Oct 2026.
  • Demi Riquisimo and Tolga — 1 shared bill before that night, first on Sat 10 Oct 2026.

The second leg of a Double-Demi delight.

A closing set from Demi at Manhattan's eminent hi-fi house & techno club, Outer Heaven.

from the promoter’s listing on Resident Advisor

Who they are

  • Demi Riquisimo

    London, United Kingdom · 7 bookings since Jul 2024

    “Demi is label boss for his imprint ‘Semi Delicious’ boasts 17 sold-out vinyl-only EPs to date.”

    their own biography

    the whole biography
    Demi is label boss for his imprint ‘Semi Delicious’ boasts 17 sold-out vinyl-only EPs to date. The releases are a collection of Demi only EPs and VAs which platform a family of Semi Delicious artists in Manami, Black Loops, Aldonna, Absolute, Papa Nugs, Manual Daquart, Jive Talk, Inner Zone, Lulah Francs, Michelle Manetti, Gallegos, Baby Rollen and more. Semi Delicious label showcases have now reached 8 sold out shows across London, Paris, Madrid, Bristol and Tel Aviv. Demi’s June 2023 EP on DJ Tennis’s label Life & Death is the fastest selling vinyl on the label for 5 years and received coverage in The Evening Standard. From the launch of Demi Riquísimo in 2019, festival slots began rolling in with regular appearances now from some of the world’s most renowned to underground events including Glastonbury, Lost Village, Latitude, Wilderness, El Dorado, Homoelectric, Gottwood, Secret Garden Party, Love Saves The Day, Alfresco Disco, Standon Calling, Flamingo Pier (New Zealand) to name a few. With some serious momentum, 2023 saw Demi’s stratospheric rise, which kicked off with Circoloco NYD at DC-10 (which preceded 2 more appearances over the summer) into a sold out 1500 raving attendees at Fabric London Semi Delicious label takeover on Jan 6th. Followed by a 3rd tour of Australasia Jan/Feb and a return to the US westcoast to play alongside Seth Troxler in San Diego into SXM Festival St Martin. Demi leaves behind him a trail of accolades from his BBC Radio Peak Time Mix, which was dubbed 'possibly our best best peak time mix ever' by Sarah Story, to the Hör Mix, an expertly crafted 3hr Phonica Mix, and MixMag Lab B2B with collaborator Chloé Caillet. Starting 2024 off with a nomination for DJ Mag Best Of British ‘Breakthrough DJ’ stands as a testament to all that came before it and sends a strong signal for what's to come.
    Their RA profile lists Life and Death, Semi Delicious and Club Mix.

    Recently at Refuge, BASEMENT, Signal · often with Amanda Simpson, Ksenyeah, MIMIZAN, none of them here that night

  • Tolga

    New York City · 35 bookings since Aug 2023

    Last at Outer Heaven in Jul · often with KOZLOW, Choukroun, Amanda Simpson, none of them here that night

  • Jack Mulqueen

    New York City · 64 bookings since Sep 2024

    “For the last decade, Jack Mulqueen has subtly carved his nightlife niche in New York City, putting forth a string of cult-classic clubs and lounges, commencing with Nighty Night and The Black Lodge, continuing with Make Believe, most recently Outer Heaven and Laissez Faire, and a yet-to-be-revealed third venue on the way in Summer of 2026.”

    their own biography

    the whole biography
    For the last decade, Jack Mulqueen has subtly carved his nightlife niche in New York City, putting forth a string of cult-classic clubs and lounges, commencing with Nighty Night and The Black Lodge, continuing with Make Believe, most recently Outer Heaven and Laissez Faire, and a yet-to-be-revealed third venue on the way in Summer of 2026. Music has always been an integral component of these clubs, eschewing current trends in favor of a timeless rave sound. Nowhere is this more apparent than Outer Heaven, a venue of his design, now widely regarded as one of the top nightlife destinations in New York City for house and techno music, and where he continues to preside as owner/operator and music director. Since the club's inception three years ago, Mulqueen's 6-hour all-nighters have garnered a reputation as an eclectic, anything-goes journey. In 2026, Mulqueen launched Outer Heaven Records, a vinyl-only record label distributed through Parisian shop Yoyaku. Serving as executive producer and A&R, he launched Its first release, a 3-track EP from Outer Heaven favorites Red Axes. The second release, a 4-track E.P. from UK producer A.Wild, is set to drop in late 2026.

    Recently at Outer Heaven, MAD Radio NYC, Signal · often with Choukroun, Rana Iravani, DJ Brian, none of them here that night

names these artists often play with — not that night
  • Amanda Simpson3 with Jack Mulqueen, 2 with Demi Riquisimo and 2 with Tolga
  • Choukroun15 with Jack Mulqueen and 3 with Tolga
  • Ksenyeah2 with Demi Riquisimo and 1 with Tolga
  • KOZLOW5 with Tolga
  • DJ Brian4 with Jack Mulqueen
  • Rana Iravani4 with Jack Mulqueen
  • Armii1n3 with Jack Mulqueen
  • Auphoria3 with Jack Mulqueen
65 said they were going — much busier than a usual Saturday at Outer Heaven.
how this compares
  • Median final count, Saturdays at Outer Heaven10
  • Middle half finished between5 and 16
  • Past Saturdays at this venue counted104
  • Counted30 on Thu 8 Oct, 65 on Sat 17 Oct

The room

Outer Heaven — 457 events and 458 distinct artists since Aug 2023.

Most-tagged here: House (45), Tech House (4) and Acid (3). genre tags on this room’s listings

Also that night

how these 3 are connected
  • Outer Heaven x Open Air Club: Demi Riquisimo — on both bills: Tolga.
  • Late Replies | The HiFi x No Sleep Club — RA tags both listings house, tech house.
  • Open Air Club presents: Demi Riquisimo — RA tags both listings house, tech house.

Listing text, times, cost, age, genre tags and artist photos: Resident Advisor, event 2545389.

Attending counts, venue records, co-billing history and the night’s other listings: adrift’s record of New York City events.

Quoted passages are the promoter’s or the artist’s own words, unedited.